Teams’ standings after Match day Two at Russia 2018



Share the news

Below are the current standings of all the 32 teams in the eight groups at the end of the second set of matches in the competition’s group phase on Sunday:

TEAMS’ STANDINGS AFTER MATCHDAY TWO

Group A

Team                                      P       W     D      L     GF     GA    GD    Pts

Russia                                2      2      –       –       8         1      +7      6      

Uruguay                           2      2      –       –       2         0      +2      6

Egypt                                      2        –       –       2       1        4      -3      0

Saudi Arabia                          2        –      –       2      0        6      -6      0

Next matches:        Saudi Arabia vs Egypt  —- June 25, Volgograd Arena in Volgograd
Russia vs Uruguay        —– June 25, Samara Arena in Samara

Group B

Team                                    P       W     D      L     GF     GA    GD    Pts
Portugal                                2        1      1      –        4       3         +1     4
Spain                                     2       1       1     –         4       3         +1      4
Islamic Republic of Iran    2       1      –       1         1        1         –       3
Morocco                                2        –       –      2        0       2        -2       0

Next matches:          Iran vs Portugal   ——- June 25, Mordovia Arena in Saransk
Spain vs Morocco   —— June 25, Kaliningrad Arena in Kaliningrad

Group C

Team                                    P       W     D      L     GF     GA    GD    Pts

France                             2         2     –        –       3        1       +2      6
Denmark                             2        1       1       –         2        1        +1     4
Australia                               2        –     1       1         2       3         -1     1
Peru                                      2        –     –        2        0       2        -2     0

Next  matches:        Australia  vs Peru     ——-  June 26, Fisht Olympic Stadium in Sochi
Denmark vs France     ——  June 26, Luzhniki Stadium in Moscow

Group D

Team                              P       W     D      L     GF     GA    GD    Pts

Croatia                          2        2      –     –     5       0    +5       6
Nigeria                            2        1      –      1    2        2      –         3
Iceland                            2        –      1      1    1       3       -2       1
Argentina                        2       –       1      1     1       4       -3       1

Next matches:  Argentina vs Nigeria        ——– June 26, St Petersburg
Croatia vs Iceland           ——–  June 26, Rostov-on-Don

Group E

Team                                    P       W     D      L     GF     GA    GD    Pts
Brazil                                    2        1      1      –     3        1    +2       4
Switzerland                           2       1       1      –     3        2     +1       4
Serbia                                   2       1       –      1    2        2       0       3
Costa Rica                             2       –       –      2    0       3       -3       0

Next matches:  Brazil vs Serbia    ———-  June 27, Otkrytie Arena in Moscow
Switzerland vs Costa Rica     ——-  June 27, Nizhny Novgorod

Group F

Team                               P       W     D      L     GF     GA    GD    Pts

Mexico                             2        2     –    – 3     1       +2       6
Germany                          2        1      –       1      2         2       0        3
Sweden                            2        1      –        1      2         2       0        3
South Korea                     2          –      –       2      1         3       -2       0

Next matches:      South Korea vs Germany  ——– June 27, Kazan Arena in Kazan
Mexico vs Sweden     ——–   June 27, Ekaterinburg

Group G

Team                                    P       W     D      L     GF     GA    GD    Pts

Belgium                           2        2      –       –       8        2       +6     6
England                           2        2      –      –        8        2       +6     6
Tunisia                               2         –      –        2       3       7        -4      0
Panama                             2         –       –       2       1       9        -8      0

Next matches: Belgium vs England  ——  June 28, Kaliningrad Arena in Kaliningrad

Panama vs England ——-  June 24, Nizhny Novgorod

Group H

Team                              P       W     D      L     GF     GA    GD    Pts

Japan                             2        1      1       –       4        3    +1      4
Senegal                          2        1      1        –      4        3    +1      4
Colombia                        2        1      –        1      4       2    +2       3
Poland                            2        –      –       2       1        5    -4       0

Next matches:    Japan vs Poland —— June 28, Volgograd

Senegal vs Colombia  ——-  June 28, Samara

*Group winners and runners-up will advance to the Round of 16 matches scheduled for June 30 to July 3. (NAN)


Share the news