Nigeria’s Centenary:Abiola ,Fawehinmi ,Abacha ,IBB ,Buhari, Others Among Honours Award Recipients



mko_abiolaThe Federal Government has reeled out the list of those who will receive Centenary Honours Award.
A statement by the Secretary, Presidential Committee on Nigeria’s Centenary Celebrations listed various categories and the recipients. Among those listed include the late winner of annulled June 12 1993 presidential elections,Chief Moshood Abiola and Late veteran human rights and pro-democracy activist, Chief Gani Fawehinmi.

Also listed for the awards are Generals Sani Abacha,Ibrahim Babangida and Muhammadu Buhari among others.
Read the official statement below:
PRESIDENTIAL COMMITTEE ON NIGERIA’S CENTENARY CELEBRATIONS

LIST OF CENTENARY HONOURS AWARD RECIPIENTS

The President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, Dr. Goodluck Ebele Jonathan, GCFR has approved the conferment of Centenary Honours Awards on the following Nigerians and friends of Nigeria in the various categories listed below:

A. CONTRIBUTORS TO THE MAKING OF NIGERIA

1. Her Royal Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II

2. Frederick John Dealtry Lugard

3. Dame Flora Louise Shaw, Lady Lugard

B. HEROES OF THE STRUGGLE FOR NIGERIA’S INDEPENDENCE/PIONEER POLITICAL LEADERS

4. Herbert Samuel Heelas Macaulay

5. Rt. Hon. Dr. Benjamin Nnamdi Azikiwe, GCFR

6. Sir Abubakar Tafawa Balewa, KBE
7. Chief Jeremiah Obafemi Awolowo, GCFR
8. Sir Ahmadu Bello, KBE
9. Professor Eyo Ita

10. Jaja Anucha Wachuku

11. Pa Michael Imoudu

12. Chief Anthony Enahoro
13. Chief Joseph Sarwan Tarka
14. Mallam Aminu Kano
15. Margaret Udo Ekpo
16. Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti
17. Hajiya Gambo Sawaba

C. PIONEERS IN PROFESSIONAL CALLINGS/CAREERS
18. Christopher Sapara Williams
19. Chief Frederick Rotimi Alade Williams, SAN
20. Chief Akintola Williams
21. Major-General Johnson Thomas Umunnakwe Aguiyi Ironsi
22. Vice Admiral Joseph Edet Akinwale Wey
23. Brigadier General George Tamunoiyowunam Kurubo
24. Louis Orok Edet
25. Major-General Abdullahi Mohammed
26. Professor Thomas Adeoye Lambo
27. Professor Kenneth Onwuka Dike
28. Capt. Chinyere Kalu
29. Brig. Gen. (Dr.) Oviemo Ovadje
30. Professor Grace Alele-Williams

D. PIONEERS IN COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY
31. Louis Odumegwu Ojukwu
32. Alhaji Alhassan Dantata

33. Chief Adeola Odutola

E. PROMOTERS OF DEMOCRATIC TRANSITION IN NIGERIA

34. Alhaji Shehu Usman Aliyu Shagari, GCFR

35. Chief Moshood Kashimawo Olawale Abiola

36. General Shehu Musa Yar’adua, GCON

37. General Abdulsalami Alhaji Abubakar, GCFR

F. HEROES IN GLOBAL SPORTS COMPETITIONS
38. Madam Chioma Ajunwa
39. Nwankwo Kanu
40. Richard Ihetu (Dick Tiger)
41. Chief Michael Okpala (Power Mike), MON
42. Monday Ochuko Emoghawve

G. ACCOMPLISHED PIONEER PUBLIC SERVANTS
43. Chief Stanley Olabode Wey
44. Justice Egbert Udo Udoma
45. Chief Emeka Anyaoku
46. Sir Adetokunbo Adegboyega Ademola
47. Dr. Taslim Oluwale Elias
48. Dr. Rilwan Lukman
49. Alhaji Ibrahim Dasuki
50. Alhaji Aliyu Mai Bornu

H. ACCOMPLISHED CONTEMPORARY ENTREPRENEURS
51. Alhaji Aliko Mohammed Dangote
52. Chief Mike Adenuga
53. Chief (Dr.) Innocent Chukwuma

I. DISTINGUISHED ACADEMICS
54. Professor Benjamin Oluwakayode Osuntokun
55. Professor Kelsey Harrison
56. Professor Chike Obi
57. Professor Dagogo Fubara
58. Professor Jacob Festus Ade Ajayi
59. Professor Claude Ake
60. Professor Aliu Babatunde Fafunwa
61. Professor Godwin Olu Patrick Obasi
62. Professor Umaru Shehu

J. INTERNATIONALLY ACCLAIMED ARTISTS, LITERARY ICONS AND JOURNALISTS
63. Michael Taiwo Akinkumi
64. Professor Wole Soyinka
65. Professor Chinua Achebe
66. Prof John Pepper Clark
67. Cyprian Odiatu Duaka Ekwensi
68. Alhaji Abubakar Imam
69. Daniel O. Fagunwa
70. Ernest Sesei Ikoli
71. Alhaji Ismail Babatunde Jose
72. Kenneth Nnebue
73. Patience Ozokwor
74. Alhaji (Dr) Mamman Shata Katsina

75. Hubert Adedeji Ogunde

76. Fela Anikulapo Kuti

77. Stephen Osita Osadebe
78. (Dr.) Ladi Dosei Kwali
79. Ben Enwonwu
80. Oludotun Jacobs

K. OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY PUBLIC SERVANTS
81. Alhaji Yusuf Maitama Sule
82. Professor Akinlawon Ladipo Mabogunje, NNOM

83. Dr. Barnabas Sanyaolu Oloruntoba, OFR

84. Honourable Justice Maryam Aloma Mukhtar, GCON

L. OUTSTANDING BRAVERY AND PUBLIC SPIRITEDNESS

85. Chief Gani Fawehinmi, SAN

86. Michael Chukwugekwu Ihuka

M. OUTSTANDING PROMOTERS OF UNITY, PATRIOTISM AND NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

87. General Yakubu Gowon, GCFR

88. General Murtala Ramat Mohammed

89. General Olusegun Mathew Okikiola Aremu Obasanjo, GCFR
90. General Muhammadu Buhari, GCFR
91. General Ibrahim Badamasi Babangida, GCFR
92. Chief Ernest Shonekan, GCFR
93. General Sani Abacha, GCFR
94. Alhaji Umaru Musa Yar’adua, GCFR
95. General Theophilus Yakubu Danjuma, GCON, fss

N. EXEMPLARY SERVICE IN THE PROMOTION OF PEACE AND MORAL EXCELLENCE
96. Sir Abubakar Sadiq III
97. Sheikh Abubakar Mahmud Gumi
98. Blessed Cyprian Michael Tansi
99. Pastor Enoch Adejare Adeboye
100. Sheikh Dahiru Usman Bauchi

2. The Centenary Award Ceremony holds on Friday, 28th February, 2014 at 7.00 p.m. at the Banquet Hall, State House, Abuja. All award recipients should be seated by 6.30 p.m. and attendance is strictly by invitation. Accommodation is reserved for the award recipients at the NICON Luxury Hotel, Plot 903, Tafawa Balewa Way, Area 11, Garki District, Abuja from where they will be conveyed to the venue of the ceremony.

3. State Governors are encouraged to facilitate the attendance of the recipients or their representatives from their respective States, please.

For further enquiry, please contact:

Secretary,
Presidential Committee on Nigeria’s Centenary Celebrations,
Office of the Secretary to the Government of the Federation,
First Floor,
Shehu Shagari Complex,
Abuja.

Signed
SECRETARY
Presidential Committee on Nigeria’s Centenary Celebrations

No tags for this post.