Ben Murray Bruce ,8 Others Emerge Board Chairmen of Federal Agencies



Share the news

President Goodluck Jonathan on Monday night approved the constitution of  new boards for nine federal parastatals.In the statement ,Ben Murray Bruce ,former DG of NTA  was  named as the chairman of  the board , Federal Radio Corporation of Nigeria,FRCN.

The appointment was announced in a statement by Anyim  Pius Anyim, Secretary to the Government of the Federation.

Read the Press Statement below:

PRESS   STATEMENT

          His Excellency, Dr. Goodluck Ebele Jonathan, GCFR, President and Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, has approved the constitution of the Board of Directors of the following Agencies of the Federal Government.

1.        Federal Mortgage Bank of Nigeria

1.        Chief Bisi Ogunjobi                                                 –        Chairman

2.       Dr. Godwin Duru                                                     –        Members

3.       Representative of the Federal Ministry of

Works.                                                                  –        Member

4.       Two Representatives of the Central Bank of

Nigeria.                                                                 –        Members

5.       The Managing Director of the Federal

Mortgage Bank of Nigeria                                                –        Member

6.       The three Executive Directors of the Federal

Mortgage Bank of Nigeria.                                      –        Members


2.     Federal Capital Development Authority

1.        Hon. Minister of the Federal Capital Territory         –        Chairman

2.       Alhaja Salimot Badru                                              –        Member

3.       Ayekeme Whisky                                                    –        Member

4.       Kashim Bukar Shettima                                          –        Member

5.       Col. Edward Mark                                                   –        Member

6.       Aliyu Musa Dagoggo                                               –        Member

7.       Dr. Uche Uzochukwu                                              –        Member

8.       Mrs. Mather Onwuzurumba                                    –        Member

                                                                      

3.       Federal Radio Corporation of Nigeria

1.        Mr. Ben Murray Bruce                                            –        Chairman

2.       Mrs. Bola Doherty                                                  –        Member

3.       Farouk Dalhatu                                                      –        Member

4.       Mrs.  J. N. Chinedu                                                 –        Member

5.       Hajia Hauwa Kida                                                   –        Member

6.       Chief Elvis Agukwe                                                 –        Member

7.       Abubakar Sarkin Fawa Damboh                              –        Member

8.       Mrs.  Funke Egbemode                                           –        Member

9.       Representative of the Federal Ministry of

Information.                                                          –        Member

10.      Representative of the Ministry of Foreign

Affairs.                                                                  –        Member

11,       The Director General of Federal Radio

Corporation of Nigeria.                                          –        Member

   

4.      National Examinations Council  

1.        Dr. Paddy K. Njoku                                                  –        Chairman

2.       Senator Umar Ibrahim Tsuari                                 –        Member

3.       Hajiya Aishatu J. Dukku                                          –        Member

4.       Hon. Terlumun Akputu                                            –        Member

5.       Chief Yemi Oluyemi                                                          –        Member

6.       Chief  Mrs.  Cheryl  Amonu                                     –        Member

7.       Hon. Paschal Ugbome                                            –        Member

8.       Representative of the Federal Ministry

of Education.                                                         –        Member

9.       Two Representatives of All Nigeria Conference

of Principals of Secondary Schools.                       –        Member

10.      Three Representatives of Universities in

Nigeria.                                                                 –        Member 

11.       The Registrar of the Joint Admission and

Matriculation  Board.                                             –        Member                                                                                                                                                                                 

12.      The Registrar of the National Examination

Council.                                                                 –        Member

13.      Representative of the Nigerian Employers

Consultative Association.                                       –        Member   

14.      Representative of the National Parents

Teachers Association.                                            –        Member

15.      Representative of the Nigerian Educational

Research and Development Council.                       –        Member

5.       Nigerian Export Promotions Council

1,        Mrs. Grace Clark                                                   –        Chairman

2.       Alhaji Mohammed Soli Jibia                                    –        Member

3.       Representative of the Ministry of Foreign

Affairs.                                                                  –        Member

4.       Representative of the Federal Ministry of

Trade and Investment.                                           –        Member

5.       Representative of the Federal Ministry of

Tourism, Culture and National Orientation.              –        Member

6.       Representative of the Nigerian Customs

Service.                                                                 –        Member

7.       Representative of the Nigerian Chambers

of Commerce, Industries, Mines and

Agriculture.                                                           –        Member

8.       Representative of the Manufacturers

Association of Nigeria.                                           –        Member

9.       Representative of the Association of

Nigerian Exporters.                                               –        Member

10.      Representative of Farmers Association                  –        Member

11.       The Executive Director of the Nigerian

Export Promotion Council.                                      –        Member                                                                                                                                                                           

 6.      Onne  Oil and Gas Free Zone, Port Harcourt

1.        Barr. Chris Asoluka                                               –        Chairman

2.       Gen. Geoffrey Ejiga  (Rtd)                                       –        Member

3.       Kelly Azike                                                             –        Member

4.       Representative of the Federal Ministry of

Finance.                                                                 –        Member

5.       Representative of the Federal Ministry of Trade

And Investment.                                                     –        Member

6.       Representative of the Federal Ministry of

Tourism, Culture and National Orientation.              –        Member

7.       Representative of the Federal Ministry of

Petroleum Resources.                                           –        Member

8.       Representative of the Federal Ministry of            Justice.          –        Member

9.       The Managing Director of the Nigerian Ports

Plc.                                                                       –        Member

10.      The comptroller-General of the Nigerian

Customs Service.                                                    –      Member

11.       Representative of the Nigerian Chamber of

Commerce, Industries, Mines and Agriculture          –      Member

12.      Representative of the Corporate Affairs

Commission.                                                                   –       Member

13.      Representative of the Manufacturers

Association of Nigeria.                                           –       Member

14.      Representative of the Rivers State

Government.                                                                   –       Member 

15.      The Managing Director of the Onne Oil and

Gas Free Zone, Port Harcourt.                               –       Member

7.      Standard Organization of Nigeria

1.        Alhaji  Abubakar Mustapha, MFR, mni                      –        Chairman

2.       Mrs. Roseline Ekum                                                –        Member

3.       Suleiman Koguna                                                   –        Member

4.       Representative of the Federal Ministry of

Agriculture and Rural Development.                       –        Member

5.       Representative of the Ministry of Defence              –        Member

6.       Representative of the Federal Ministry of

Health.                                                                  –        Member

7.       Representative of the Federal Ministry of

Trade and Investment.                                           –        Member

8.       Representative of the Federal Ministry of     Transport.    –        Member

9.       Representative of the Federal Ministry of

Works.                                                                  –        Member

8.      Voice of Nigeria

1.        Andy Aghaji                                                            –        Chairman

2.       Mr. George Korgba                                                 –        Member

3.       Hassan Ahmed                                                       –        Member

4.       Prof. Fred Onyeoziri                                               –        Member

5.       Hon. Oruruo  Steve                                                          –        Member

6.       Hon. Bature Umar Sambo                                                –        Member

7.       Representative of the Federal Ministry

of Information.                                                      –        Member

8.       Representative of the Ministry of Foreign

Affairs.                                                                  –        Member

9.       The Director-General of the Voice of Nigeria          –        Member

 

9.       Agricultural Research Development Council of Nigeria

          1.        Chief Olabode Mustapha                                         –        Chairman

2,       Gen. P. C. Taja  (Rtd)                                              –        Member

3.       Engr. Bawa Magaji                                                  –        Member

4.       Engr. Yerima Kitafi                                                 –        Member

5.       Emeka Nwakpa                                                      –        Member

6.       The Vice-Chancellor of One of the

Universities of Agriculture.                                    –        Member

7.       The Chairman, Committee of Deans of

the Faculties of Agriculture of the

Universities in Nigeria.                                           –        Member

8.       The Chairman of the Committee of Deans

of the Faculties of Veterinary Medicine of

the Universities in Nigeria.                                     –        Member

9.       The Chairmen of the Governing Boards

of Research Institutes established Under

Section 14 of the Agricultural Research

Council of Nigeria Act.                                           –        Members

10.      The Chairman of the Committee of Directors

of Research Institutes established Under

Section 14 of the Agricultural Research Council

of Nigeria Act.                                                       –        Member

11.       The Director of Agriculture, Federal Ministry

of Agriculture and Rural Development.                             –        Member

12.      The Director of Fisheries, Federal Ministry

of Agriculture and Rural Development.                             –        Member

13.      The Director of Forestry and Lives-Stock,

Federal Ministry of Agriculture and Rural

Development.                                                         –        Member 

14.      Representative of the Federal Ministry of

Science and Technology.                                        –        Member

15.      Representative of the Federal Ministry of

Water Resources.                                                  –        Member

16.      The Executive Secretary of the Agricultural

Research Council of Nigeria.                                  –        Member

2.      The dates for the formal inauguration of the above Boards will be announced in due course.

 

                Anyim  Pius Anyim, GCON

                 Secretary to the Government of the Federation

 



Share the news
No tags for this post.